3rd Annual Plein Air Convention Agenda



Monday, April 7th

Pre-Convention Events
Registration Open 7am
Expo Hall Open 3-8pm

PLEIN AIR BASICS COURSE


Separate Registration Required

 

8:00-8:15am Introduction 

8:15-9:15am Gary Michael 
General Intro to Plein Air: What is, or is not, plein air?

9:15-10:15am Larry Cannon 
Watercolor

10:15-12:15pm Kathleen Dunphy
Do's and Don'ts of Working With Oils Outside
Demo

 

GALLERY MEETING

Using a Gallery as a Pathway to Success
Panelists: Jane Bell Meyer, Shaun Horne, Jonathan Mountainsong

10-11:15am Discussion
11:15-11:30am Questions 

UMBRELLA GROUP MEETING

 

12:00-12:15pm  Introduction

12:15-1:15pm  Vince Fazio, Rosemary Swimm, Kathy Duley
Planning and Executing a Successful Plein Air Event

12:15-1:15pm
LUNCH BREAK

1:15-2:15pm Anne Laddon
Mark Making - How to Create Strong Pastel Sketches

2:15-3:15pm Lori McNee
Tips and Tricks to Get Started In (en) Plein Air, Online and Off

3:15-3:30pm
Wrap-up - End of Plein Air Basics Course

1:15-2:15pm Joe Taylor, Robin Anderson
Partnering with your Community to Raise Awareness and Funding

2:15-3:15pm Douglas Morgan, Michele Byrne, Debra Joy Groesser, Paul Kratter
Making the Most of a Plein Air Event

3:15-3:30pm
Wrap-up
- End of Umbrella Group Meeting

Convention Events
Expo Hall Open 3-8pm

4:00-4:15pm B. Eric Rhoads & M. Stephen Doherty
Opening

4:15-5:15pm Kevin Macpherson
Opening Keynote

5:15-6pm Shelby Keefe
Beats and Brushwork

6-6:45pm Special Presentation: Lifetime Achievement Award to Richard Schmid, presented by Molly Schmid

6:45-7pm PleinAir Salon Awards Announcement

7-8pm Cocktail Party

Tuesday, April 8th

Convention Events
Expo Hall Open 8am-4pm

Main Stage

Water Media Stage*

Pastel Stage*

Demo Stage

6:30-7:45am B. Eric Rhoads
Marketing Boot Camp

8-8:15am B. Eric Rhoads &
M. Stephen Doherty

Introductions

6:30-8:00am
BREAKFAST
 

8:15-10am Joseph McGurl
Demo

8:15-10am Gerald Fritzler
Demo

 

8:15-10am Richard McKinley
Demo

 

 
10-11:45am Randall Sexton and Larry Moore
Double Demo
10-11:45am Susan Lynn
Demo

 

10-11:45am Jane McGraw-Teubner
Demo

 

 

10-11am Gene Costanza
Demo

11-11:45am Rosemary Thompson Brushmaking Demo

11:45am-12:45pm
LUNCH BREAK
11:45am-12:45pm Bryan Mark Taylor Demo
12:45-1:45pm Award to California Art Club Presentation by Elaine Adams     12:45-1:45pm Brenda Boylan
Demo
1:45-3:45pm John Burton


 
1:45-3:45pm Glen Knowles
Demo

1:45-3:45pm Clark Mitchell
Demo

1:45-2:45pm Eleanor Cox
Demo


2:45-3:45pm Joe Gyurcsak
Exhibitor Demo

4-7PM
GO PAINTING
Asilomar State Beach

 

Wednesday, April 9th

Convention Events
Expo Hall Open 8am-4pm

Main Stage

Water Media Stage

Pastel Stage

Demo Stage

6:30-7:45am Marketing
Boot Camp
6:30-8:00am
BREAKFAST

8-9:30am Dan Gerhartz
Demo

9:30-11am Charlie Hunter
Demo

8-10:30am Stewart White
Demo
8-10:30am Lorenzo Chavez
Demo

8:30-9:30am Michele Byrne
Exhibitor Demo

9:30-10:30am Linda Gunn
Simple Techniques for Painting in a Watercolor Sketchbook

11-11:45am Jean Stern
Award & Presentation: The Irvine Museum: 20 Years of Historical Plein Air Painting

10:30am-12:45pm Andy Evansen
Demo
10:30am-12:45pm Joe Gyurcsak
Demo

10:30-11:30am Camille Przewodek
Exhibitor Demo

11:45am-12:45pm
LUNCH BREAK
    11:45-12:45pm Charles H White
Demo
12:45-2:00pm William Hook
Demo
12:45-2pm
LUNCH BREAK
12:45-1:45pm Bill Davidson
Demo
2:00-3:45pm Jean Perry & Jim McVicker
Double Demo
2-3:45pm Frank Costantino
Demo

2-3:45pm Aaron Schuerr
Demo

2-3pm Michele de Bragança
Demo

3-3:45pm Lori Putnam
Demo

4-7pm
GO PAINTING
Carmel-By-The-Sea

 

Thursday, April 10th

Convention Events
Expo Hall Open 8am-1pm

Main Stage

Water Media Stage

Pastel Stage

Demo Stage

6:30-7:45am
Marketing Boot Camp

8-8:45am Amy Scott
Landscape and Gender in the Art of the American West

  6:30-8:00am
BREAKFAST
 
8:45-10:45am Kate Starling & Marcia Burtt
Demo
8:45-10:45am Carolyn Lord
Demo
8:45-10:45am Urania Christy Tarbet
Demo

8:45-9:45am Shaun Horne
Demo

9:45-10:45am Thomas Jefferson Kitts
How to Paint with Traditional Oils – Solvent-Free!

10:45am-12:30pm Lynn Gertenbach

10:45am-12:30pm Alvaro Castagnet
Demo
10:45am-12:30pm Peter Adams
Demo

10:45-12:30pm Felicia Forte
Exhibitor Demo

12:30-1pm B. Eric Rhoads & M. Stephen Doherty
Closing
     

1-7pm
GO PAINTING
Point Lobos State Park

 

Friday, April 11th

All Day
GO PAINTING
Fisherman's Wharf

*WATER MEDIA and PASTEL sessions run longer.

View Agenda Overview

Agenda Subject to Change


yes